Committed to Serving Children
[…] For further information on notice of non-discrimination, visit http://wdrobcolp01.ed.gov/CFAPPS/OCR/contactus.cfm for the address and phone number of the office that serves your area or call 1-800-421-3491. Also, the District of Columbia Human Rights Act, approved December 13, 1977 (DC Law 2-38; DC Official Code §2-1402.11(2006), as amended) states the following: Pertinent section of DC Code § 2-1402.11:
It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice to do any of the following acts, wholly or partially for a discriminatory reason based upon the actual or perceived: race, color, religion, national origin, sex, age, marital status, personal appearance, sexual orientation, gender identity or expression, family responsibilities, genetic information, disability, matriculation, or political affiliation of any individual.
The following person has been designated to handle inquiries regarding Friendship’ non-discrimination policies: Tamika Maultsby, Deputy Chief of Compliance 1400 First Street NW, Suite 300 Washington, DC 20001 (202) 281-1700 tmaultsby@friendshipschools.org